FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What kind of rennet do we use in our products?

a. The vast majority of our products use rennet of solely vegetable origin. It is derived from the pure culture fermentation of vegetable enzymes.

b. The following products contain rennet NOT FROM vegetable origin: All of our gelatin desserts.

 

Do we ship products to homes?

We are able to ship products directly to your home. Please e-mail tc_sales@tropicalcheese.com for more information.

 

Can your cheese be frozen?

We do not recommend freezing our cheese

 

Are our products gluten free?

All of our products are gluten free with the exception of our flour and whole wheat Mexican tortillas.

 

Does Tropical Cheese offer coupons?

We do not offer coupons as they are not part of our promotional strategy.

 

Are our products kosher certified?

Currently our products are not kosher certified.

 

Are our products Halal certified?

Currently our products are not Halal certified.

 

Are our products free from soy?

Many of our cheeses do contain soy. For a question about a specific product, please e-mail tc_sales@tropicalcheese.com for more information.

 

Do you use hormone free milk in the manufacturing of your products?

Yes. All of the cheeses, drinkable yogurts, and fresh creams that we manufacture, are made with rbst free milk.

 

Are your products WIC approved?

Each state has different WIC guidelines that they adhere to. It is best to check with your state’s WIC approved guidelines.

 

What is the proper storage procedure for your cheese?

Once one of our packages of cheese has been opened, it is best to store it in a sealed, reseal able bag, making sure you have removed all of the air from the bag. It is also best practice to consume our cheese within a week after the package has been opened.

© Tropical Cheese Industries. Powered by the creative capital.

Tropical Cheese Industries, Inc.

P.O. Box 1357 • Perth Amboy, NJ 08862

1-888-874-4928